Tuesday, 16 December 2014

Folk Snowflake on a hoop

I just finished first from two projects for Julianna's Last Minute Christmas Sampler - the Folk Snowflake. I don't know why, but from the first moment I saw this block on Julianna's blog I though about making a kind of a door wreath/hoop with it. I bought large embroidery hoop, quilted the block and here it is. I tried to add some decor to it on the top but nothing seemed to fit, so I guess this time simplicity wins:

Pierwszy z dwoch projektow, jakie mialam w planach od momentu, kiedy dowiedzialam sie o Julkowym QALu - jak ja go nazywam 'rozcapierzony' platek sniegu :) Chcialam zrobic cos na podobe wianka na drzwi, tylko z blokiem PP i wyszla sniezynka na tamborku. Myslalam zeby dodac jakas swiateczna dekoracje u gory ale nic mi nie pasowalo i w koncu zostawilam tamborek taki jaki jest:



After I finished assembling the block, I realised that I could choose brighter coloured fabrics, but the I saw that those colors fit perfectly to the Christmas bauble with a fox which I bought last year: 

Wybor kolorow pozostawia wiele do zyczenia... niestety, materialy wygladaly lepiej lezac obok siebie niz wygladaja w skonczonym projekcie, ale nie ma tego zlego co by na dobre nie wyszlo, bo okazalo sie, ze platek ma prawie identyczne kolory jak bombka z liskiem, ktora kupilam w zeszlym roku:
 



If you have projects made with Last Minute Christmas Sampler blocks, you can link them now HERE. If you don't have any yet, you still have time to make some!

Jesli macie jakies skonczone projekty z blokami z QALu, mozecie je teraz dodac do Linky Party TUTAJ. Jesli nie, to zostalo jeszcze troche czasu na szycie! A warto, bo w konkursie sa do wygrania super nagrody!

Christmas QAL

Wednesday, 26 November 2014

Instagram, Fat Quarterly, winter Robin and last minute Chistmas QAL

Again lots to share, the time passes quickly by and the to-do list grows every day (the non-sewing to-do list, especially). 

* First of all, I wanted to share, that I joined Instagram yesterday. Did not post any photos yet, but I admit I like the way it works and I think we will become friends :) (I lost heart to Flickr since this last major change; Instagram is so much easier to use).
User name - shapemoth. I would be grateful if you would use hashtag #shapemoth when you add photos of blocks made with my patterns :)

Znowu mi sie nazbieralo informacji :) 
Wczoraj zarejestrowalam sie na Instagramie. Wizualnie bardziej przyjazny niz Flickr i mysle, ze sie polubimy (oczywiscie, troche mi to zajmie, zanim sie przyzwyczaje). Jesli bedziecie dodawac zdjecia prac uszytych z moich wzorow czy tutkow, dodajcie tag #shapemoth. Z gory dziekuje :)


* I'm preparing a PP pattern for the next issue of Fat Quarterly, which will be all about paper piecing. Thanks to Lynne and Lissa Alexander from Moda Fabrics, I got a pretty bundle of fabrics from Passport collection by 3 Sisters. It hits the stores in January 2015. The fabrics are wonderful, in the style of 3 Sisters, which I like very much (especially the map of Paris):

* Przygotowuje wzor do nastepnego wydania magazynu Fat Quarterly. Tym razem bedzie to numer w calosci poswiecony PP, wiec jak mogloby mnie zabraknac ;) Dzieki Lynne i Lissie Alexander z Moda Fabrics, dostalam materialy do uszycia mojego projektu - Passport od 3 Sisters. W sklepach beda dostepne w styczniu 2015 (ciesze sie jak dziecko - po raz pierwszy mam okazje szyc z materialow, ktore dopiero beda dostepne). Styl 3 Sisters i kolory materialow sa bardzo w 'moim' stylu, a w szczegolnosci mapy i materialy z tekstem (mapa Paryza to jeden z moich ulubionych materialow; po raz pierwszy spotkalam sie z nim w kolekcji Etchings od 3 Sisters):


* My last secret projects was a gift for Robin's Patchwork fabric shop owners, as a 'Thank you' for their friendship and support. I prepared PP pattern of fat little robin and made it into a cushion. I'm working on instructions and will soon share the pattern:

* Jednym z tajnych projektow ostatnimi czasy byl ten oto tlusciutki rudzik PP dla Robin's Patchwork (czekal dosc dlugo na uszycie... pomysl na robinka mialam juz dawno, tylko realizacja sie odwlekala). Blok uszylam specjalnie tak duzy, zeby ladnie sie prezentowal na poduszce. Jakos niedlugo wzor pownien byc gotowy:


In addition to the cushion, I painted a postcard with Liquitex inks (they work wonderfully on fabric as well as on paper). I used THIS tutorial. I know it's far from the one shown in the last photo of tutorial, but I'm not a watercolor painter and did my best :)

Do poszewki dolaczylam recznie malowana kartke (kozystalam z TEGO tutorialu; wiem, daleko mu do pierwowzoru, ale ze mnie taki artysta jak w koziej... wiadomo co ;)


* For those, who didn't hear about it yet - Julianna@sewingunderrainbow is organising last minute Christmas Sampler QAL. Awesome blocks and great prizes to win in the contest:

* I jeszcze jedno - chwytamy za maszyny i szyjemy z Julka :) Na ostatnia chwile mozna sobie wygrac prezenty pod choinke. Tempo jest rekordowe, ale bloki sa tak ladne, ze grzechem byloby nie sprobowac :)
 
Christmas QAL

Saturday, 22 November 2014

Sew Sweet QAL winners!

First of all, I would like to thank all, who prepared projects for Sew Sweet QAL contest. There was a moment where I was afraid, that there will be only one project submitted, but gladly, at the end there were 13 of them - and all beautiful! You did a great job and I hope you at least a bit enjoyed sewing with my PP patterns.
Unfortunately, ther are only 3 prizes to give and Sara @ sewsweetness.com had a really tough job choosing the winners. I will not keep you waiting much longer... here they are:

Po pierwsze, chcialabym serdecznie podziekowac wszystkim, ktorzy wzieli udzial w konkursie Sew Sweet QAL. Byl taki moment, jakies 4 dni przed koncem, gdy myslalam, ze tylko jedna osoba cos uszyla i tak naprawde konkurs nie mial sensu, ale na szczescie sie mylilam :) i do konkursu zgloszonych zostalo 13 przeslicznych projektow! Mam nadzieje, ze podobalo sie wam szycie blokow PP. Niestety, mam do rozdania tylko 3 nagrody i ciesze sie, ze to nie ja musialam wybierac zwyciezcow, bo to nie jest latwe zadanie. Sara @ sewsweetness.com wybrala trzy prace, ktore widzicie ponizej:



the #1 prize is:
 
 

the #2 prize is:
 


with the #3 prize:

Congratulations! I will contact you soon.
Sew Sweet QAL contest wouldn't be possible without our lovely sponsors!

Z calego serca gratuluje wszystkim zwyciezcom! Zaraz siadam do pisania maili :) 
A na koniec jeszcze wielki uklon w strone sponsorow konkursu:
 
 

Wednesday, 12 November 2014

Catching up - linky, Fat Quarterly, sponsors and Houston

Sew Sweet QAL linky:

Just to remind you, the linky for the Sew Sweet QAL contest is open and running (at the end of THIS post). Until now, there is one project submitted, but I hope more will follow (in case of too few submissions I will have to reconsider the number of prizes). HERE are the rules for the contest (remember, only finished projects with at least one Sew Sweet QAL PP block can be submitted).

Dla przypomnienia, linky do konkursu w Sew Sweet QALu jest otwarty (na koncu TEGO postu). Mam nadzieje, ze zglosicie swoje prace do konkursu (na razie jest tylko jedna; niestety, w przypadku zbyt malej liczby zgloszonych prac, bede musiala zmienic liczbe nagrod). Zasady uczestnictwa w konkursie sa w TYM poscie (dodalam polska wersje; najwazniejsza zasada to ta, ze projekty musza byc skonczone /nie same uszyte bloki PP/ i musza byc uszyte z co najmniej jednym blokiem z QALu).

Fat Quarterly:

Issue #19, Christmas edition of Fat Quarterly is already available. Why do I mention it here? Because I designed and sewn 5 snowflake PP blocks (second row from the bottom, under Christmas trees) for this amazing Jumper Quilt. I'm not a big fan of Christmas quilts myself, but this one rocks! 

To jeden z projektow, ktorych wczesniej nie pokazywalam. Nie, nie caly jest moj :) To quilt to swiateczniego numeru magazynu Fat Quarterly. Bloki do kazdego rzedu zostaly zaprojektowane i uszyte przez rozne osoby. Ja przygotowalam wzor PP i uszylam 5 platkow sniegu (drugi rzad od dolu, pod choinkami). Powiem szczerze, ze za bardzo nie lubie typowo swiatecznych quiltow, ale ten mi sie bardzo podoba. Wyglada jak babciny sweter robiony na drutach :)


Sponsors:
CraftFabric shop has lots of new fabrics (which you can find HERE). Here are just few of those beauties:
Duuuzo pieknych nowosci w CraftFabric:
 
 




At Robin's Patchwork you can already feel Christmas:

A u Robinka juz czuc Swieta :)



 


And at the end some new arivals and comming soon fabrics, which cought my eye at Fat Quarter Shop:

I na dodatek kilka nowosci i kolekcji, ktore wkrotce beda dostepne w Fat Quarter Shop:





International Quilt Festival in Houston Oct/Nov 2014:


My quilt 'She's a Wildflower' was on display as part of the 'In full bloom' exhibition :) 
The plan is to try to make a quilt worth submission to the annual judged contest 'The world of beauty' in two years (no chance to finish anything for the next year's submissions). Well, that's the plan, we'll see if my skills will improve enough till then:

Dziewczyna z kwiatami byla w Houston :) Ta czesc wystawy, w ktorej wisiala nie byla oceniana, do konkursu 'The world of beauty' zgloszenia sa oddzielnie. Mysle nad tym, zeby moze za dwa lata uszyc quilt i go zglosic do konkursu (na wystawe za rok na pewno nie zdaze), ale nie wiem, czy moje umiejetnosci 'szyciowe' mi na to pozwola. No nie oszukujmy sie, gdzie mi do tych quilterek, ktore szyja (czy maluja na materiale) od kilkunastu/kilkudziesieciu lat...



Wednesday, 5 November 2014

Hot chocolate PP - block #5 in Sew Sweet QAL & Linky is open

I'm sorry for nto being there last week. I had to make a break in sewing and blogging. I'm now back with the last Sew Sweet QAL block - Hot chocolate - and the Linky.
The block will remain free till 12-Nov-2014 and the linky (at the end of the post) will be open till 19-Nov-2014, so you can finish your projects and submit them to the contest:

Musialam zrobic sobie mala przerwe w szyciu i blogowaniu, dlatego mnie nie bylo tydzien temu. Przepraszam tych, ktorzy wypatrywali nowego bloku. Jestem dzisiaj i mam dla was ostatni wzor w Sew Sweet QALu - filizanke goracej czekolady (link jest nad obrazkiem). Wzor pozostanie darmowy do 12.11. Na koncu postu jest tez Linky, gdzie do 19.11.2014 (12.00) mozecie dodawac swoje konkursowe prace z blokami Sew Sweet QAL:



There are more and more blocks shown over at Flickr and FB! Thank you for being a part of the QAL! I really appreciate that.
Post your photos in Flickr Sew Sweet QAL Group or share them on my FB Page! Use hashtag #SewSwetQAL and #shapemoth so I can find you!

Zapraszam Was serdecznie do wspolnego szycia! Zdjecia swoich prac mozecie dodawac do grupy na Flickrze lub na mojej stronie FB!
Jesli uzywacie tagow, dodajcie #shapemoth lub #SewSweetQAL. Bedze mi latwiej znalezc Wasze zdjecia :)

Sew Sweet QAL contest wouldn't be possible without our lovely sponsors!
 
 
Link your Sew Sweet QA projects here:

Sunday, 26 October 2014

Koi PP paterns & a giveaway

I prepared two Koi Carp PP patterns:

* First is an easier pattern (for confident beginners and beyond). A 10" x 17" PP block which I once used to make this 'Koi pond' wallhanging (and since then several people were asking me about the pattern so it's finally time to prepare one). 
In adition to the pattern, you can use the free tutorial for the water lilies to make your own version of the wallhanging. You can find the tutorial HERE.

Dzisiaj dwa wzory PP karpia koi. Pierwszy, latwiejszy, dla tych, ktorzy nie czuja sie ekspertami w szyciu PP. Blok ma wymiary 10" x 17" i niewiele czesci do zszycia razem. Moze niektorzy jeszcze pamietaja, jak kiedys uszylam makatke z karpiem koi i liliami. To wlasnie wzor do tego karpia, w tym samym rozmiarze. Jedyne, co trzeba dodac, zeby uszyc taka makatke, to lilie wodne z materialu, do ktorych tutorial jest TUTAJ.

*Koi pond PP pattern at Etsy and Craftsy*





* Second pattern came to life when I finished the easier version. I decided that it's time to have an 'upgraded' version of the Koi. This pattern is for intermediates and advanced in paper piecing. Has lots of parts but is also bigger - 14" x 16". 

Drugi wzor powstal po tam, jak skonczylam przygotowywac ten latwiejszy. Stwierdzilam, ze po dwoch latach od pierwszego karpia, powinnam przygotowac jakas trudniejsza wersje. W koncu moje bloki PP troche sie zmienily od tamtego czasu. Tak oto powstal drugi karp - wersja dla zaawansowanych. Blok ma duzo czesci ale jest tez wiekszy - 14" x 16". Do uszycia go uzylam materialow z serii Stonehenge firmy Northcott (ponizej sa dokladne numery poszczegolnych tkanin):

For this block I used Northcott Stonehenge Fabrics:
- blue/teal: #3951 by Sunshine Cottage
- gold: 3954M by Linda Ludavico
- red: #3934M by Sunshine Cottage
- white: #3956M by Sunshine Cottage
- black: #3938 by Sunshine Cottage 

*Koi pond PP pattern at Etsy and Craftsy*


 




And traditionally - a giveaway! I will choose three random winners on Tuesday (and update this post with the results). Just let me know in the comment below this post, which pattern would you prefer to win - version for beginners or for intermediates/advanced?

I na koniec, tradycyjnie, rozdawajka :) Jesli chcielibyscie wygrac jeden ze wzorow, napiszcie komentarz pod postem, ktora wersje wzoru byscie woleli - latwiejsza czy trudniejsza? We wtorek wylosuje 3 zwyciezcow (lista bedzie dodana do tego posta).

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...