Saturday, 22 November 2014

Sew Sweet QAL winners!

First of all, I would like to thank all, who prepared projects for Sew Sweet QAL contest. There was a moment where I was afraid, that there will be only one project submitted, but gladly, at the end there were 13 of them - and all beautiful! You did a great job and I hope you at least a bit enjoyed sewing with my PP patterns.
Unfortunately, ther are only 3 prizes to give and Sara @ sewsweetness.com had a really tough job choosing the winners. I will not keep you waiting much longer... here they are:

Po pierwsze, chcialabym serdecznie podziekowac wszystkim, ktorzy wzieli udzial w konkursie Sew Sweet QAL. Byl taki moment, jakies 4 dni przed koncem, gdy myslalam, ze tylko jedna osoba cos uszyla i tak naprawde konkurs nie mial sensu, ale na szczescie sie mylilam :) i do konkursu zgloszonych zostalo 13 przeslicznych projektow! Mam nadzieje, ze podobalo sie wam szycie blokow PP. Niestety, mam do rozdania tylko 3 nagrody i ciesze sie, ze to nie ja musialam wybierac zwyciezcow, bo to nie jest latwe zadanie. Sara @ sewsweetness.com wybrala trzy prace, ktore widzicie ponizej:



the #1 prize is:
 
 

the #2 prize is:
 


with the #3 prize:

Congratulations! I will contact you soon.
Sew Sweet QAL contest wouldn't be possible without our lovely sponsors!

Z calego serca gratuluje wszystkim zwyciezcom! Zaraz siadam do pisania maili :) 
A na koniec jeszcze wielki uklon w strone sponsorow konkursu:
 
 

Wednesday, 12 November 2014

Catching up - linky, Fat Quarterly, sponsors and Houston

Sew Sweet QAL linky:

Just to remind you, the linky for the Sew Sweet QAL contest is open and running (at the end of THIS post). Until now, there is one project submitted, but I hope more will follow (in case of too few submissions I will have to reconsider the number of prizes). HERE are the rules for the contest (remember, only finished projects with at least one Sew Sweet QAL PP block can be submitted).

Dla przypomnienia, linky do konkursu w Sew Sweet QALu jest otwarty (na koncu TEGO postu). Mam nadzieje, ze zglosicie swoje prace do konkursu (na razie jest tylko jedna; niestety, w przypadku zbyt malej liczby zgloszonych prac, bede musiala zmienic liczbe nagrod). Zasady uczestnictwa w konkursie sa w TYM poscie (dodalam polska wersje; najwazniejsza zasada to ta, ze projekty musza byc skonczone /nie same uszyte bloki PP/ i musza byc uszyte z co najmniej jednym blokiem z QALu).

Fat Quarterly:

Issue #19, Christmas edition of Fat Quarterly is already available. Why do I mention it here? Because I designed and sewn 5 snowflake PP blocks (second row from the bottom, under Christmas trees) for this amazing Jumper Quilt. I'm not a big fan of Christmas quilts myself, but this one rocks! 

To jeden z projektow, ktorych wczesniej nie pokazywalam. Nie, nie caly jest moj :) To quilt to swiateczniego numeru magazynu Fat Quarterly. Bloki do kazdego rzedu zostaly zaprojektowane i uszyte przez rozne osoby. Ja przygotowalam wzor PP i uszylam 5 platkow sniegu (drugi rzad od dolu, pod choinkami). Powiem szczerze, ze za bardzo nie lubie typowo swiatecznych quiltow, ale ten mi sie bardzo podoba. Wyglada jak babciny sweter robiony na drutach :)


Sponsors:
CraftFabric shop has lots of new fabrics (which you can find HERE). Here are just few of those beauties:
Duuuzo pieknych nowosci w CraftFabric:
 
 




At Robin's Patchwork you can already feel Christmas:

A u Robinka juz czuc Swieta :)



 


And at the end some new arivals and comming soon fabrics, which cought my eye at Fat Quarter Shop:

I na dodatek kilka nowosci i kolekcji, ktore wkrotce beda dostepne w Fat Quarter Shop:





International Quilt Festival in Houston Oct/Nov 2014:


My quilt 'She's a Wildflower' was on display as part of the 'In full bloom' exhibition :) 
The plan is to try to make a quilt worth submission to the annual judged contest 'The world of beauty' in two years (no chance to finish anything for the next year's submissions). Well, that's the plan, we'll see if my skills will improve enough till then:

Dziewczyna z kwiatami byla w Houston :) Ta czesc wystawy, w ktorej wisiala nie byla oceniana, do konkursu 'The world of beauty' zgloszenia sa oddzielnie. Mysle nad tym, zeby moze za dwa lata uszyc quilt i go zglosic do konkursu (na wystawe za rok na pewno nie zdaze), ale nie wiem, czy moje umiejetnosci 'szyciowe' mi na to pozwola. No nie oszukujmy sie, gdzie mi do tych quilterek, ktore szyja (czy maluja na materiale) od kilkunastu/kilkudziesieciu lat...



Wednesday, 5 November 2014

Hot chocolate PP - block #5 in Sew Sweet QAL & Linky is open

I'm sorry for nto being there last week. I had to make a break in sewing and blogging. I'm now back with the last Sew Sweet QAL block - Hot chocolate - and the Linky.
The block will remain free till 12-Nov-2014 and the linky (at the end of the post) will be open till 19-Nov-2014, so you can finish your projects and submit them to the contest:

Musialam zrobic sobie mala przerwe w szyciu i blogowaniu, dlatego mnie nie bylo tydzien temu. Przepraszam tych, ktorzy wypatrywali nowego bloku. Jestem dzisiaj i mam dla was ostatni wzor w Sew Sweet QALu - filizanke goracej czekolady (link jest nad obrazkiem). Wzor pozostanie darmowy do 12.11. Na koncu postu jest tez Linky, gdzie do 19.11.2014 (12.00) mozecie dodawac swoje konkursowe prace z blokami Sew Sweet QAL:



There are more and more blocks shown over at Flickr and FB! Thank you for being a part of the QAL! I really appreciate that.
Post your photos in Flickr Sew Sweet QAL Group or share them on my FB Page! Use hashtag #SewSwetQAL and #shapemoth so I can find you!

Zapraszam Was serdecznie do wspolnego szycia! Zdjecia swoich prac mozecie dodawac do grupy na Flickrze lub na mojej stronie FB!
Jesli uzywacie tagow, dodajcie #shapemoth lub #SewSweetQAL. Bedze mi latwiej znalezc Wasze zdjecia :)

Sew Sweet QAL contest wouldn't be possible without our lovely sponsors!
 
 
Link your Sew Sweet QA projects here:

Sunday, 26 October 2014

Koi PP paterns & a giveaway

I prepared two Koi Carp PP patterns:

* First is an easier pattern (for confident beginners and beyond). A 10" x 17" PP block which I once used to make this 'Koi pond' wallhanging (and since then several people were asking me about the pattern so it's finally time to prepare one). 
In adition to the pattern, you can use the free tutorial for the water lilies to make your own version of the wallhanging. You can find the tutorial HERE.

Dzisiaj dwa wzory PP karpia koi. Pierwszy, latwiejszy, dla tych, ktorzy nie czuja sie ekspertami w szyciu PP. Blok ma wymiary 10" x 17" i niewiele czesci do zszycia razem. Moze niektorzy jeszcze pamietaja, jak kiedys uszylam makatke z karpiem koi i liliami. To wlasnie wzor do tego karpia, w tym samym rozmiarze. Jedyne, co trzeba dodac, zeby uszyc taka makatke, to lilie wodne z materialu, do ktorych tutorial jest TUTAJ.

*Koi pond PP pattern at Etsy and Craftsy*





* Second pattern came to life when I finished the easier version. I decided that it's time to have an 'upgraded' version of the Koi. This pattern is for intermediates and advanced in paper piecing. Has lots of parts but is also bigger - 14" x 16". 

Drugi wzor powstal po tam, jak skonczylam przygotowywac ten latwiejszy. Stwierdzilam, ze po dwoch latach od pierwszego karpia, powinnam przygotowac jakas trudniejsza wersje. W koncu moje bloki PP troche sie zmienily od tamtego czasu. Tak oto powstal drugi karp - wersja dla zaawansowanych. Blok ma duzo czesci ale jest tez wiekszy - 14" x 16". Do uszycia go uzylam materialow z serii Stonehenge firmy Northcott (ponizej sa dokladne numery poszczegolnych tkanin):

For this block I used Northcott Stonehenge Fabrics:
- blue/teal: #3951 by Sunshine Cottage
- gold: 3954M by Linda Ludavico
- red: #3934M by Sunshine Cottage
- white: #3956M by Sunshine Cottage
- black: #3938 by Sunshine Cottage 

*Koi pond PP pattern at Etsy and Craftsy*


 




And traditionally - a giveaway! I will choose three random winners on Tuesday (and update this post with the results). Just let me know in the comment below this post, which pattern would you prefer to win - version for beginners or for intermediates/advanced?

I na koniec, tradycyjnie, rozdawajka :) Jesli chcielibyscie wygrac jeden ze wzorow, napiszcie komentarz pod postem, ktora wersje wzoru byscie woleli - latwiejsza czy trudniejsza? We wtorek wylosuje 3 zwyciezcow (lista bedzie dodana do tego posta).

Thursday, 23 October 2014

Milkshake PP - block #4 in Sew Sweet QAL

Block #4 in Sew Sweet QAL  - Milkshake!
Below there is a link to Craftsy, wher you can download the free Milkshake pattern (it will remain free till 29-Oct-2014):
Remember about the contest at the end of QAL! All the details are in the initial post (just click the Sew Sweet QAL button at the top right of the sidebar).

Czas na shake'a truskawkowego w Sew Sweet QAL! Link do wzoru jest ponizej. Pamietajcie o konkursie na koniec QAL'u. Do wygrania super nagrody!






And with a huge bit of delay PP pattern for the 'Sew Sweet' writing. Inside the pdf pattern you will find the PP templates, chart with part numbers and assembly instructions. The finished size of the block is 20" x 6".

I jeszcze spozniony wzor na napis 'Sew Sweet', do sciagniecia tez przez Craftsy. Wszystkie detale potrzebne do uszycia bloku (template'y, numeracja i instrukcja zszywania czesci sa w pliku pdf):



There are more and more blocks shown over at Flickr and FB! Thank you for being a part of the QAL! I really appreciate that.
Post your photos in Flickr Sew Sweet QAL Group or share them on my FB Page! Use hashtag #SewSwetQAL and #shapemoth so I can find you!

Zapraszam Was serdecznie do wspolnego szycia! Zdjecia swoich prac mozecie dodawac do grupy na Flickrze lub na mojej stronie FB!
Jesli uzywacie tagow, dodajcie #shapemoth lub #SewSweetQAL. Bedze mi latwiej znalezc Wasze zdjecia :)

Sew Sweet QAL contest wouldn't be possible without our lovely sponsors!
 

Thursday, 16 October 2014

Donut PP - block #3 in Sew Sweet QAL

Better later than never... 
Big appologies to all who were waiting for the next block, but I couldn't write a blog post yesterday. And thanks to one email I realised, that I mixed the schedule... Donut block was suppose to be #2, but it became #3 in Sew Sweet QAL. I also didn't manage yet to prepare the pattern for the writing 'Sew Sweet'. It will follow soon. I promise. 
Below there is a link to Craftsy, wher you can download the free Donut pattern (it will remain free till 22-Oct-2014): 
The Donut block is no longer available for free.

Czas na Cacko z dziurka ;) czyli Donut'a. Mial byc na wczoraj, ale z powodu wyjazdu nie dalam rady (ostatnio jakos czas ucieka coraz szybciej, a lista 'zrob-na-wczoraj' wcale nie chce sie skrocic). Wzor tak jak i poprzednie jest do sciagniecia przez Craftsy (link ponizej). Wzor pozostanie darmowy do 22. pazdziernika:

*You can download the PP pattern through Etsy and Craftsy*






I'm looking forward to see your Sew Sweet QAL blocks! I've already seen some new amazing version over at Flickr and FB!
Post your photos in Flickr Sew Sweet QAL Group or share them on my FB Page! Use tag #SewSwetQAL and #shapemoth so I can find you!
..
Zapraszam Was serdecznie do wspolnego szycia! Zdjecia swoich prac mozecie dodawac do grupy na Flickrze lub na mojej stronie FB!
Jesli uzywacie tagow, dodajcie #shapemoth lub #SewSweetQAL. Bedze mi latwiej znalezc Wasze zdjecia :)

Sew Sweet QAL contest wouldn't be possible without our lovely sponsors!
 

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...